Chip Stocks Fall 7% as AI Spending Doubts Grow
Why did chip stocks fall 7%?
Chip stocks, tracked by the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index (SOX), fell 7.2% on Friday after Intel's weak forecast and worries about AI spending, with iShares SOXX closing at $471.51.
Key numbers
| Philadelphia Semiconductor Index, Friday | -7.2%worst day since June 23 |
|---|---|
| SOXX in October | -17%still up over 50% in 2026 |
| SOXX vs June 22 high | -28%$471.51 vs $655.95 (per [5]) |
| Intel, Friday | -28.6%worst day since 1974 |
| Nvidia, Friday | $204.64-4.2% |
| Amazon 2026 spending plan | $220Bnegative free cash flow (per [1]) |
What happened
Chip stocks, tracked by the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index (SOX), fell 7.2% on Friday after Intel's weak forecast and worries about AI spending, with iShares SOXX closing at $471.51. Intel fell about 29%, its worst day since 1974, after warning that current-quarter sales and profit would miss expectations. Amazon also reported weak results while planning about $220 billion of spending this year, feeding doubts that huge AI spending will pay off. SOXX, a fund that holds chip makers, lost about 17% in October and sits 28% below its June high, a bear market (a drop of 20% or more).
Why it matters
Chip stocks matter because the companies that make the hardware behind AI are a big part of the stock market, so a sharp fall can drag down the wider market, as the Nasdaq's 2.9% drop on Friday showed. Index funds and retirement accounts that hold these shares lose value too. Investors are now asking for proof that tech giants' AI spending actually earns money. Even so, SOXX is still up more than 50% for 2026.
Who this affects
- MarketbearishHigh impact
- Stock investors, especially tech holders, hit by broad selloff.
- CompanybearishHigh impact
- Intel shareholders lost about 29% in one day.
- CompetitorsbearishMedium impact
- Nvidia, Qualcomm and Broadcom shares also fell, hurting holders.
- IndustrybearishHigh impact
- Chip makers face tougher scrutiny of AI spending returns.
Philadelphia Semiconductor Index vs Nasdaq-100, S&P 500, Nasdaq Composite
| Philadelphia Semiconductor IndexSOX | -7.2% | — |
|---|---|---|
| Nasdaq-100NDX | -3.46% | 28,384.85 |
| Nasdaq CompositeCOMP | -2.86% | 25,437.00 |
| S&P 500SPX | -1.82% | 7,580.07 |
As of 2026-10-30
How we got here
SOXX hits its peak of $655.95 before the slide begins.
Nasdaq-100 sets a record high; AI stocks then lose about $5 trillion in value.
Intel issues a fourth-quarter forecast below analyst expectations after the market closes.
SOX falls 7.2% and Intel drops 28.6%; SOXX closes in a bear market.
What to watch
- Whether SOXX holds near its $471.51 close or breaks lower.2026-11-02
- Further signs of cash burn or spending plans from big tech after Amazon's $220B plan.Q4 2026
- Intel's results versus its $15–16B fourth-quarter sales forecast.Q4 2026
Educational content only. Not investment advice.
More briefsAll briefs →

S&P 500 Falls 1.8% Ahead of Midterms as AI Worries Grow
The S&P 500 (SPX) closed at 7,580 as traders weighed a likely Democratic Congress for defense, drugs and AI

Alphabet Stock Falls 12.6% on Negative Free Cash Flow
Alphabet (GOOGL) lost nearly $500B in value as AI spending of $51.4B in one quarter outran its cash.

Venezuela Oil Heads to Texas as Trump Says 1M Barrels Gifted
Delcy Rodríguez promises monitored elections under a renewed electoral authority; Trump says oil was gifted.