Curious about today's AI digest?ai-tldr.dev

Daily Digest

Cloudflare NET Q3 2026: Revenue Up 39%, Shares Surge

TechnologyMAJOR36m ago6 min read
Share
Cloudflare NET Q3 2026: Revenue Up 39%, Shares Surge

Cloudflare (NET) posted record Q3 2026 revenue of $782.5 million, up 39%, and raised its full-year forecast, sending shares up 17% to 21% after hours.

  • Q3 revenue hit $782.5M, up 39% year on year and the fastest growth in nearly four years.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance rose to $2.963-$2.964B, well above the roughly $2.87B consensus.
  • Shares gained 17% to 21% after hours, reversing a 10.45% fall in the regular session.

Lead

Cloudflare (NYSE: NET) reported third-quarter revenue of $782.5 million on Thursday, up 39% from a year earlier, and lifted its 2026 outlook. The result beat the roughly $737 million Wall Street consensus by about 6%. Adjusted earnings came in at $0.38 per share against an expected $0.34. The shares rose between 17% and 21% in extended trading after closing the regular session at $238.71, down 10.45%.

The quarter pushed the company past $3 billion in annualized revenue. CEO Matthew Prince called it Cloudflare's best quarter ever.

What Did Cloudflare Report for the Third Quarter?

Cloudflare reported revenue of $782.5 million, about $45 million above the top of its own guidance range of $736 million to $737 million. Growth of 39% is the quickest pace in almost four years.

Profitability improved alongside the top line. Non-GAAP operating income reached $137.1 million, a 17.5% margin, compared with $85.9 million and 15.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $82.1 million, a 10% margin. Current remaining performance obligations, a measure of contracted revenue still to be recognized, rose 37%.

On a GAAP basis the company remained loss-making. The net loss widened to $34.1 million from $1.3 million a year earlier, and the GAAP operating loss grew to $67.9 million from $37.5 million. Heavier investment in research and development for the developer platform and stock-based compensation account for the gap with the adjusted figures.

How Much Did Cloudflare Raise Its Forecast?

Cloudflare raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $2.963 billion to $2.964 billion, roughly $90 million above the consensus of about $2.87 billion. Full-year adjusted earnings are now expected at $1.35 per share, against a $1.26 consensus.

Fourth-quarter guidance was the sharper surprise. Revenue is forecast at $845 million to $846 million, compared with a consensus near $798 million. Adjusted earnings of $0.43 per share are projected, against $0.38 expected. Non-GAAP operating income is guided to $156 million to $157 million.

Why Did the Stock Swing So Sharply?

Shares moved sharply because the report reversed a sell-off that had left the stock down more than 10% earlier the same day. The regular-session drop to $238.71 erased about $9 billion in market value and reflected unease over whether growth could hold up. The company had guided for third-quarter growth of about 31%, and the 39% outcome far exceeded that bar.

The after-hours gain of 17% to 21% restored most of the lost value. A guide that sits more than $45 million above consensus for the fourth quarter alone shifted the debate from deceleration to reacceleration. The company's pre-earnings valuation was close to $79 billion.

What Is Driving Demand Behind the Numbers?

Demand is coming from security, network services and the developer platform, with artificial intelligence workloads a growing contributor. Management describes the business as the platform for the AI-powered internet. In the second quarter, more than half of the traffic crossing its network was non-human, a share that reflects the rise of automated agents and AI crawlers.

Large customers, those spending more than $100,000 a year, numbered 4,698 at the end of the second quarter, up 27%, and generated 73% of revenue. That concentration in bigger contracts supports the 37% growth in contracted backlog. For investors screening ai stocks, Cloudflare offers infrastructure exposure to AI traffic rather than model development, with revenue tied to usage on its network and subscription contracts.

Strategic Context

Cloudflare sits between websites, applications and users, filtering attacks, accelerating content and increasingly running code at the network edge. AI agents add traffic that must be authenticated, metered and secured, which expands the addressable market for existing products. The developer platform lets customers build and run AI-driven applications on the same network, which deepens usage per customer.

The cost of that strategy is visible in the GAAP loss. Management has chosen to keep spending on product development while expanding adjusted margins, and the 17.5% non-GAAP operating margin shows scale benefits are arriving alongside growth.

What Comes Next for Cloudflare?

Cloudflare's next test is delivering the fourth quarter it has guided. The $845 million to $846 million target implies sequential growth of about 8% from the third quarter and a 2026 revenue total near $2.96 billion. Execution against a guide this far above consensus will shape whether the revaluation holds.

Key variables include the pace of large-customer additions, the durability of contracted backlog growth near 37%, and how quickly AI agent traffic converts into paid usage. Margin direction matters too, since the company must show adjusted gains can continue as R&D spending rises.

Outlook

Cloudflare closed the third quarter with record revenue, expanding adjusted margins and a forecast that lifts the full-year figure to nearly $2.96 billion. The after-hours rally of 17% to 21% followed a 10.45% fall in the regular session, and it leaves the stock's direction tied to fourth-quarter delivery. The growth rate, now at 39%, has moved from a point of concern to the central argument in the company's favor.

Mentioned tickers: NET

The Daily Briefing

Every story that moved the market, every weekday.

Market news - the major stories only, free, and one email a day.

One email a day. Unsubscribe anytime.