
10-Year Treasury Yield Holds Near 5% as Fed Hold Looms
Why is the 10-year Treasury yield near 5% today?
The 10-year Treasury yield (US10Y) was little changed at 4.99% on Monday as investors waited for the Fed's expected rate hold on Wednesday, with a December hike still expected.
Key numbers
| US 10-year Treasury yield | 4.99%little changed on Monday |
|---|---|
| Fed funds target range | 3.75%–4.00%hold expected Oct. 28 |
| Yen per dollar (USD/JPY) | 157.4–157.7Friday low 156.08 |
| BOJ policy rate | 1.25%hold expected Oct. 30 |
| Economists expecting Fed hold | 94 of 100all 100 see December hike |
| Japan service-sector prices | 3.7%September, year over year |
What happened
The 10-year Treasury yield (US10Y) was little changed at 4.99% on Monday as investors waited for the Fed's expected rate hold on Wednesday, with a December hike still expected. The yen, Japan's currency, weakened to about 157.5 per dollar before the Bank of Japan (BOJ) meets on Oct. 29-30, where it is expected to hold its rate at 1.25%. Traders expect a BOJ hike in December, with odds put between slightly better than even and 75%. Service-sector prices in Japan rose 3.7% in September from a year earlier.
Why it matters
The 10-year Treasury yield, the interest rate the US government pays to borrow for ten years, is near 5%, and it feeds into borrowing costs such as mortgage rates. All 100 economists in a Reuters poll expect the Fed to raise rates again in December, so higher costs may last. A weak yen makes imports pricier in Japan, which is why markets are watching the BOJ.
Who this affects
- MarketneutralMedium impact
- Bond and currency traders wait for two central bank decisions.
- CompanybearishLow impact
- Borrowers face steady, high long-term loan costs.
- CompetitorsmixedLow impact
- UK yields sit higher at 5.35%, Germany's lower at 3.36%.
- IndustrymixedMedium impact
- Japanese exporters gain from a weak yen; importers pay more.
United States vs Japan, Germany, United Kingdom
| United StatesUS10Y | 3.75%–4.00% | 4.99% | Oct 28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JapanJP10Y | 1.25% | 2.80% | Oct 30 |
| Germany (euro zone)DE10Y | 2.5% | 3.36% | Oct 29 |
| United KingdomUK10Y | — | 5.35% | — |
As of 2026-10-27
How we got here
Fed raises its target range to 3.75%–4.00%, per EconoTimes (per).
BOJ's 1.25% overnight rate takes effect, per EconoTimes (per).
Dollar falls to 156.08 yen, its lowest in over a month.
US 10-year yield sits near 4.99% ahead of the Fed decision.
Yen weakens to about 157.7 per dollar before central bank meetings.
What to watch
- Fed rate decision and press conference, with a hold at 3.75%–4.00% expected.2026-10-28
- BOJ decision, with a hold at 1.25% expected.2026-10-30
- BOJ December meeting, where swaps price 75% odds of a hike to 1.50% (per).2026-12-18
Educational content only. Not investment advice.
More briefsAll briefs →

Boeing Stock Heads Into Earnings Expecting 21-Cent Loss
Boeing (BA) reports before the bell with $330.5M free cash flow expected, a key test of its turnaround

UK Gilt Yield Eases to 5.35% as Budget Nears
UK gilts (GB10Y) sit near a 2007 high while headroom has shrunk to about £10bn–£12bn before Healey's Budget

Oil Slips to $114.7 as Iran Talks Ease War Fears
Brent crude (BZ=F) eased 0.96% as Saudi, Turkish and Pakistani officials agreed to keep talking with Iran.