Fair Isaac Stock Falls 13% as FHFA Vows More Action
Why did Fair Isaac stock fall 13%?
Fair Isaac (FICO) stock fell more than 13% to about $708 on Monday after FHFA Director Bill Pulte vowed "more action" on credit-score competition, following the company's flat $10 mortgage score price.
Key numbers
| FICO 1-day move | More than 13% lower-13%+ |
|---|---|
| Prior close | $815.31to about $708 after the drop |
| FICO mortgage score price | $10flat vs last year |
| VantageScore price | $0.99about 90% below FICO's $10 |
| FICO year to date | -54.6%as of Monday morning (per [5]) |
| JPMorgan price target | $900from $1,530 |
What happened
Fair Isaac (FICO) stock fell more than 13% to about $708 on Monday after FHFA Director Bill Pulte vowed "more action" on credit-score competition, following the company's flat $10 mortgage score price. Pulte wrote on X that the agency is "taking more action this week to ensure competition is real and not fake, or manipulated". He was reacting to FICO's decision to hold its price at $10 for lenders in its Preferred Program, instead of raising it again. Investors saw the freeze as a defensive move to protect market share, since rival VantageScore costs about $0.99.
Why it matters
Fair Isaac relies on mortgage credit scores for a big part of its profit, so pressure on that price can hit the whole company. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, the two firms that back most US home loans, now price VantageScore the same as FICO's classic score, and the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) will accept it from 1 January 2027. A flat $10 price next to a $0.99 rival shows how much pricing power FICO may be losing.
Who this affects
- MarketbearishMedium impact
- Credit-data stocks fell; Equifax slipped 2.4% on its own downgrade.
- CompanybearishHigh impact
- Fair Isaac shareholders lost over 13% in a day.
- CompetitorsmixedMedium impact
- VantageScore backers gain ground, but the bureaus face regulatory pressure too.
- IndustrymixedMedium impact
- Lenders may pay less for scores; scoring firms face tighter pricing.
Fair Isaac vs Equifax, TransUnion
How we got here
FICO announces it will hold its mortgage score price at $10 for Preferred Program lenders.
Pulte posts that more action is coming; FICO shares fall more than 13%.
JPMorgan cuts its FICO price target to $900 from $1,530.
What to watch
- Whatever new action Pulte announces on credit-score competition this week.2026-10-30
- FHA starts accepting VantageScore for home loans.2027-01-01
Educational content only. Not investment advice.
More briefsAll briefs →

Lockheed Martin Stock Jumps 5% After Morgan Stanley Upgrade
Lockheed Martin (LMT) gets a $835 price target as a 10-year deal for 850 F-35 jets cuts a key risk.
Dow Drops 1.2% as Oil Surge Fuels Iran Fears
The Dow (^DJI) lost 653 points to 52,215 and the S&P 500 slipped 0.5% ahead of big-tech earnings and the Fed.

American Express Stock Falls 3.7% After Job Cuts
American Express (AXP) will cut 5% of staff to prepare for AI, even as it raised its 2026 profit outlook.